NEWS CENTER
PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
  • Email: info@szyujiaxin.com
  • Whatsapp: +8615986816992
  • Wechat: yujiaxin-666
  • QQ: 2269845694
Your Current Position : Home > News center > More news

Precision Parts Quotation | Six Cost Items Explained


 

Date:[2026/10/19]
 

What Is Actually Inside a Precision Parts Quotation

A precision parts quotation rests on six cost items: material, tooling, machine time, finishing, inspection, and overhead with scrap. Tooling is amortized across order quantity, which is why unit price falls with volume. Read the six lines in order and the number stops being a black box.

Most disputes over a precision parts quotation come down to two figures nobody asks for: the amortization base and the material utilization rate. Where those figures come from is mapped in the six precision parts processes and their cost structure.

What a Precision Parts Quotation Actually Contains

Material is priced on blank weight, not finished weight. A 120 gram part may start as a 400 gram blank, so finished weight never reconciles.

Cost itemBasisTypical share
MaterialBlank weight ÷ utilization10% to 30%
ToolingTooling cost ÷ quantityover 20% on small lots
Machine timeRate × cycle × operations30% to 45%
FinishingOutsourced rate × pieces5% to 15%
InspectionSampling plus FAI report3% to 10%
Overhead and scrapMarkup on direct cost8% to 20%

Machine time is the largest line, and its share climbs as batch size falls. Small-batch unit price doubles because machine time and tooling divide by too few pieces.

Six Items, One at a Time: Where Quotes Inflate

Material cost follows the process, not the alloy grade. MIM and CIM run 95% to 98% utilization, pressed and sintered PM near 95%, CNC at 20% to 60%. Switch process on the same drawing and the material line can triple.

Tooling is where a precision parts quotation inflates most often. A MIM mold runs 500,000 to 1,000,000 shots, yet quotes routinely amortize it over 30,000 parts.

Tolerance is the most sensitive dial on machine time: 0.025 mm adds 30% to 50% to machining cost, and a CMM first article adds USD 150 to 500 per lot. Overhead and scrap cannot be derived from the part itself, and 20% to 30% on direct cost is common. Sampling and document depth follow the Yujiaxin Tech quality control policy.

How Cost Structure Differs Across Six Processes

ProcessMaterial utilizationVolume threshold
MIM95% to 98%10,000 a year
Pressed PMnear 95%10,000 a year
Investment casting50% to 70%mid volume
Gear hobbing20% to 60%mid volume
CNC20% to 60%1 to 10 pieces
CIM95% to 98%10,000 a year

At 95% against 30% to 50%, MIM turns the same blank budget into twice as many parts, while CNC wins on zero tooling. Process choice moves a precision parts quotation further than negotiation.

CT values trip people up. The grade is the total tolerance band, so a drawing tolerance of ± is half of it: in the 0 to 10 mm band, CT4 is ±0.13 and CT6 is ±0.26. Alloy and density data follow MPIF powder metallurgy standards. The precision metal and ceramic component lines are grouped by material and geometry.

How Tooling Cost Is Amortized Into Unit Price

`unit cost = variable price + tooling ÷ quantity + setup ÷ quantity + freight and duty allocation`

Tooling investment1,000 pcs10,000 pcs100,000 pcs
USD 10,00010.001.000.10
CNY 50,0005050.50
CNY 150,000150151.50

One USD 10,000 mold costs USD 10.00 per part at 1,000 pieces, USD 0.10 at 100,000. A CNY 50,000 to 150,000 mold: CNY 50 to 150 per part at 1,000 a year, CNY 0.5 to 1.5 at 100,000. The amortization base is the fastest lever on the quote.

Published powder metallurgy cost estimating puts press tooling at USD 5,000 to 50,000, with the crossover at 5,000 to 10,000 pieces a year. Rush orders break the model: under a week carries a 25% to 50% premium. The reason is covered in how scheduling and capacity set the lead time.

How to Tell Whether a Precision Parts Quotation Is Reasonable

Compare total project cost, not unit price. Normalize both offers to unit price × quantity + tooling and NRE + freight + duty + documentation. Two quotes 15% apart can land within 2%.

Then look at where the money sits. Tooling plus unit price is about 60% of project spend; the other 30% to 40% hides in setup, secondary operations, packaging, freight and documents. Yujiaxin Tech compares offers this way: two suppliers 9% apart can swap places once CMM reports enter.

Check the channel next. Distributors add 20% to 40% on factory price. Only then is negotiation worth it: a discount on the total yields 3% to 5%, while taking the quote apart finds 8% to 15%. Put tax treatment and the trade term, EXW, FOB or DDP, in writing.

What to Send With an RFQ

A quote is only comparable if the input is complete. Leave a field out and the supplier adds a margin you pay for.

  • 2D drawing plus 3D model, with revision
  • Tolerances, datums and non-critical features
  • Alloy grade and condition, mill cert or not
  • First order quantity and annual volume
  • Surface finish, heat treatment and hardness
  • Acceptance standard, sampling plan and document set
  • Target lead time

Annual volume is the field buyers forget, and it decides the process. Above 10,000 pieces a year MIM and PM become viable; 5,000 to 15,000 is where MIM crosses CNC. A precision parts quotation without an annual figure is an estimate.

Real Cost Reduction and Promises That Do Not Hold

Six moves work: relax non-critical tolerances, merge operations, substitute an equivalent grade, raise utilization, consolidate volume, negotiate tooling return. Yujiaxin Tech follows the usual Chinese practice on tooling return: a full mold refund at 100,000 cumulative pieces, or half up front with the rest amortized.

Three do not. A blanket promise to beat any competitor by a fixed percentage usually means scope changes later. A complex part with no added tooling usually means tolerance was relaxed. Skipping first article inspection moves cost into rework.

Yujiaxin Tech puts the cost lines on the table in these talks, because a negotiation only works when both sides read the same sheet. ISO 9001 with GJB 9001C is the base, and a detailed quote still does not replace process capability.

Five Questions That Expose Padding in a Precision Parts Quotation

  1. Is material priced on blank or finished weight, at what utilization?
  2. What quantity is the tooling amortized over, and why that number?
  3. Which lines are outsourced, and what markup is on them?
  4. Is inspection sampled or full, and are FAI and CMM data in the price?
  5. Does a repeat order pay tooling again, and at what volume is it refunded?

Padding in a precision parts quotation hides in the lines nobody asks about. Ask the fifth before the sample run. For inspection cost, see how inspection capability is proven by equipment and method.

Turn the Quote Into a Cost Statement You Can Audit

Ask a supplier for the six lines and you stop arguing about a total. That turns a precision parts quotation from one number into six you can check, and only two or three of them will move.

Next time an offer lands, ask for the amortization base and the utilization rate before anyone mentions a discount. To test the numbers, send drawings, tolerances and volume to our engineers.